Football and Sports News

Commonwealth Games 2022, day eight live, Australian in action, gold medals, medal tally, schedule, times, events, athletics

LIVE — Australians will compete for gold medals on day eight of the Commonwealth Games as the nation aims to take on hosts England in Birmingham.

Australia head into Friday’s competition in first place with 51 golds – nine more than England – as well as 42 silvers and 39 bronzes.

And at the end of the day, at least three medals in athletics, two in diving, and one each in lawn bowls and artistic gymnastics would be plenty.

Full Medal Directly >

Day 7 wrap-up: Aussie’s all-time gold medal interview ruined; The star ‘exploded’ after a price error.

The Australians are in the hunt for wrestling medals in the women’s 57kg (Irene Simionidis), men’s 65kg (Mustafa Rezaifar) and men’s 86kg (Jayden Lawrence) starting at 7.30pm in the quarter-finals.

Meanwhile, Australia’s Cedric Dubler placed second on the final day of the decathlon.

Also in the athletic Jess Hall in 1500m. Brock Buschkuehl will qualify for the long jump while competing.

Away from the track, the Australian hockey team will have a guaranteed medal chance when they face India in the semi-finals.

Follow all the action in the live blog below!

DENNIS SCORCHES FIELD TO TAKE GOLD | 00:28

AUSSIES go for medals on day 8 (always AEST).

Grass bowls

9pm – Para Mixed Pairs B2/B3 Final

Diving

8:18 pm — Men’s Synchronized 3m Springboard Final

3:05am — Women’s 1m Springboard Final (Qualifying at 7:05am)

4:23am — Men’s synchronized 10m platform final

Gymnastics – rhythm

10:30 pm – Individual all-around final

Athletics

4:55am – Men’s T53/54 1500m

6:42 am – Women’s 3000m steeplechase final

7.15 pm – 6.27 am – Men’s Decathlon

Hockey

5:00 – Women’s semi-final against India

Other key events

Athletics

Women’s Long Jump Qualifier – Brooke Bushquel – 8:40 p.m

Men’s Decathlon – Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovich, Alex Diamond – 7:15 p.m.

Women’s 1500m — Jessica Hall, Lyndon Hall, Abby Caldwell — 8:15 p.m.

Beach volleyball

Men’s Quarter Final – Australia vs Sri Lanka – 9:00

Women’s Quarter Final – Australia vs Scotland – 11.30pm

Grass bowls

Women’s Doubles Quarter Final – Australia vs Norfolk Island – 5.30pm

Men’s Singles – Aaron Wilson vs Jamie Walker – 5.30pm

De Rosario releases 1500, makes history | 00:26

Live blog

If you can’t see the blog below, click here

Full list of Australians in action on Day 8 (as of 2018) AAP News)

Athletics (7pm AEST)

Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Rounds (Brooke Buschkuehl, Samantha Dale), Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovich, Alec Diamond), Women’s 100m Hurdles 1st Round (Michelle Jenneke, Celeste Mucci), Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond). Women’s 1500m Round 1 (Abby Caldwell, Lyndon Hall, Jessica Hull), Women’s 4 x 400m Relay 1, Men’s 4 x 400m Relay 1, Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round, Men’s Decathlon Hurdle, Vault (Daniel Golubovich, Alec Diamond), Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round (Cameron McEntire), Men’s Shot Put Final, Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round (Julian Conley), Men’s 200m Semifinal, Women’s 400m Semifinal, Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovich, Alec Diamond), Men’s 1500m T53/T54 Final, Women’s 200m Semi-Final, Women’s Triple Jump Final, Men’s 800m Semi-Final, Men’s 400m Semi-Final, Men’s Decathlon 1500m, Daniel Goric Dublil (CD Alec Diamond), Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final (Amy Cashin, Brielle Erbacher)

Beach Volleyball (8pm)

Quarter Final – Men – Australia v TBA (1100 BST 2000 AEST)

SQUASH (9pm)

Mixed Doubles Round of 16, Placement, Quarterfinals; Men’s Doubles Round of 16 – Cameron Pilley/Reece Dowling (AUS) v TBA, Plate classification; Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals

Diving (7pm and 3am)

Women’s 1m Springboard Prelims (Brittany O’Brien, Esther Keen, Georgia Sheehan), Men’s Synchronized 3m Springboard Final (Sam Fricker, Shixin Li), Women’s 1m Springboard Final, Men’s Synchronized 10m Platform Final (Domonic Bedgood, Cassiel Russo)

Fighting Freedom (7:30 PM)

Women’s 57kg (Irin Simeonidis), Women’s 62kg, Women’s 68kg

Badminton (8 pm)

Round of 16 – Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles, Men’s Doubles, Women’s Doubles – Caitlin Ea/Angela Yu (AUS) v Yujia Jin/Jia Ying Crystal Wong (SGP), Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen/Gronia Somerville (AUS) v Elena Johnson / Chloe Le Tissier (GGY)

Table Tennis (from 6.30pm)

Mixed Doubles 3 Rounds and Quarter Finals; Men’s Division Semi-Finals; Women’s Division Semi-Finals; Women’s Singles Round 2; Men’s Doubles 3 Rounds and Quarter Finals; Women’s Doubles Round 2 – Chuni Feng/Yangzhi Liu (AUS) v Shaneshia Delpesche/Jessica MC Carter (SVG), Minhyung Ji/Jian Fang Lei (AUS) v TBA; Men’s Singles – Dillon Chambers (AUS) v Zhe Yu Clarence Chew (SGP), Finn Luu (AUS) v Sharath Kamal Achanta (IND), Nicholas Lum (AUS) v Javen Choong (MAS)

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.