Football and Sports News

Round 19 Late Mail, teams ins and outs, injuries, Joseph Manu, Roosters, Brett Kimmorley Covid, Andrew Davey Covid, Reece Walsh dropped, fixtures, Fox League

Roosters star Joseph Manu is in doubt with a quad injury, which could test their centre depth further after Billy Smith’s season ending injury.

Tigers interim coach Brett Kimmorley will not travel to Townsville with the team after contracting Covid-19.

Meanwhile, the Sea Eagles have suffered another Covid blow in their forward pack.

Stream every game of every round of the 2022 NRL Telstra Premiership Season Live & Ad-Break Free During Play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Start your free trial now >

THURSDAY

Parramatta Eels vs Brisbane Broncos 7.50pm at CommBank Stadium

Eels team: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Waqa Blake 5. Bailey Simonsson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’I 13. Ryan Matterson 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Jakob Arthur 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Marata Niukore 18. Ky Rodwell 19. Ofahiki Ogden

Players cut: 20. Bryce Cartwright 21. Tom Opacic 22. Sean Russell

Late Mail: To come.

Broncos team: 1. Tesi Niu 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Brenko Lee 5. Jordan Pereira 6. Ezra Mam 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Corey Jensen 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Cory Paix 15. Kobe Hetherington 16. Thomas Flegler 17. Keenan Palasia 19. Zac Hosking 21. Delouise Hoeter

Players cut: 18. Deine Mariner 20. Rhys Kennedy 22. Te Maire Martin

Late Mail: To come.

Roosters dilemma as Manu & Keary return | 02:22

FRIDAY

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Manly Sea Eagles 6pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

Dragons team: 1. Cody Ramsey 2. Mathew Feagai 3. Moses Mbye 4. Zac Lomax 5. Tautau Moga 6. Talatau Amone 7. Ben Hunt 8. Jack de Belin 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Billy Burns 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Jack Bird 14. Jayden Sullivan 15. Tariq Sims 16. Francis Molo 17. Josh McGuire 18. Aaron Woods 19. Michael Molo 20. Tyrell Sloan 21. Jaiyden Hunt 22. Mathew Feagai

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Sea Eagles team: 1. Reuben Garrick 2. Jason Saab 3. Morgan Harper 4. Tolutau Koula 5. Christian Tuipulotu 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Sean Keppie 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Josh Aloiai 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Andrew Davey 13. Toafofoa Sipley 14. Dylan Walker 15. Josh Schuster 16. Martin Taupau 17. Taniela Paseka 18. Ben Trbojevic 19. Kurt De Luis 20. Ethan Bullemor 21. Kaeo Weekes 22. Ray Tuaimalo-Vaega

Players cut:

Late Mail: According to The Daily Telegraph, Andrew Davey is set to be ruled out alongside Jake Trbojevic after contracting Covid-19. Trbojevic wasn’t named, while Davey’s slot is expected to be taken by Josh Schuster, while Ben Trbojevic is tipped to come onto the bench.

MORE NRL NEWS

TEAMS: Broncos move ignites finals charge as Eels star returns; Dogs’ big JAC call

CASUALTY WARD: Papenhuyzen fears confirmed as Sharks flyer cops brutal blow

RUN HOME: Roosters squeeze into finals as Broncos jump sliding Storm

LOCKED IN: Raiders set to announce two-year extension for Ricky Stuart

Newcastle Knights vs Sydney Roosters 7.55pm at McDonald Jones Stadium

Knights team: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Edrick Lee 3. Dane Gagai 4. Enari Tuala 5. Hymel Hunt 6. Anthony Milford 7. Adam Clune 8. David Klemmer 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Mitchell Barnett 14. Kurt Mann 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Pasami Saulo 17. Brodie Jones 18. Leo Thompson 19. Phoenix Crossland 20. Tex Hoy 21. Dominic Young 22. Jake Clifford

Players cut:

Late Mail:Dominic Young has been named in the reserves after suffering a rib injury. Coach Adam O’Brien said he was worried about his star winger, but he could make a return in place of Hymel Hunt.

Roosters team: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Paul Momirovski 4. Joseph Manu 5. Joseph Suaalii 6. Luke Keary 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Sam Verrills 10. Matthew Lodge 11. Angus Crichton 12. Nat Butcher 13. Victor Radley 14. Connor Watson 15. Egan Butcher 16. Drew Hutchison 17. Terrell May 18. Lachlan Lam 19. Naufahu Whyte 20. Adam Keighran 21. Ben Thomas 22. Kevin Naiqama

Players cut:

Late Mail:Joseph Manu is in doubt with a quad injury, which would further hurt the Roosters’ centre stocks after Billy Smith was ruled out for the year. Adam Keighran or Kevin Naiqama would come in if Manu is ruled out.

Were the Dogs sounded out about Arthur? | 04:31

SATURDAY

Canberra Raiders vs Warriors 3pm at GIO Stadium

Raiders team: 1. Xavier Savage 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Sebastian Kris 5. Albert Hopoate 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Zac Woolford 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Adam Elliott 14. Tom Starling 15. Ryan Sutton 16. Emre Guler 17. Corey Harawira-Naera 18. Adrian Trevilyan 19. Elijah Anderson 20. Brad Schneider 21. Ata Mariota 22. Peter Hola

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Warriors team: 1. Chanel Harris-Tavita 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Jesse Arthars 4. Adam Pompey 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Daejarn Asi 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Tohu Harris 11. Euan Aitken 12. Josh Curran 13. Jazz Tevaga 14. Reece Walsh 15. Bunty Afoa 16. Aaron Pene 17. Jack Murchie 18. Eliesa Katoa 20. Edward Kosi 21. Ronald Volkman 22. Freddy Lussick 23. Jackson Frei

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Penrith Panthers vs Cronulla Sharks 5.30pm at BlueBet Stadium

Panthers team: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Taylan May 3. Izack Tago 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Mitch Kenny 15. Scott Sorensen 16. Matt Eisenhuth 17. Jaeman Salmon 18. Charlie Staines 19. Spencer Leniu 20. Chris Smith 21. Sunia Turuva 22. Sean O’Sullivan

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Catch Benji chat to the game’s biggest stars on Kayo Freebies live 7:30pm Mondays and on demand. Join Kayo Freebies now, no credit card required >

Sharks team: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Connor Tracey 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Royce Hunt 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham 13. Dale Finucane 14. Teig Wilton 15. Cameron McInnes 16. Braden Hamlin-Uele 17. Andrew Fifita 18. Braydon Trindall 19. Aiden Tolman 20. Kade Dykes 21. Jesse Colquhoun 22. Matt Ikuvalu

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Melbourne Storm 7.35pm at Accor Stadium

Rabbitohs team: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Jed Cartwright 4. Isaiah Tass 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Mark Nicholls 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cameron Murray 14. Kodi Nikorima 15. Davvy Moale 16. Siliva Havili 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Daniel Suluka-Fifita 19. Josh Mansour 20. Richard Kennar 21. Ben Lovett 22. Blake Taaffe

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Storm team: 1. Nick Meaney 2. Dean Ieremia 3. Marion Seve 4. Justin Olam 5. Tyran Wishart 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Harry Grant 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Josh King 14. Grant Anderson 15. Tui Kamikamica 16. Alec MacDonald 17. Jordan Grant 18. Chris Lewis 19. Cooper Johns 20. Young Tonumaipea 21. Tom Eisenhuth 22. Sualauvi Faalogo

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Get all the latest NRL news, highlights and analysis delivered straight to your inbox with Fox Sports Sportmail. Sign up now!!

SUNDAY

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs vs Gold Coast Titans 2pm at CommBank Stadium

Bulldogs team: 1. Jake Averillo 2. Jacob Kiraz 3. Declan Casey 4. Braidon Burns 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Max King 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Josh Jackson 12. Corey Waddell 13. Tevita Pangai Junior 14. Zach Dockar-Clay 15. Kurtis Morrin 16. Joe Stimson 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 19. Aaron Schoupp 20. Matt Dufty 21. Bailey Biondi-Odo 22. Jackson Topine 23. Chris Patolo

Players cut:

Late Mail: After being ruled out with Covid-19 in Round 18, Aaron Schoupp has been named on the extended bench. The young gun could slot into the starting side in a late switch for Declan Casey.

Titans team: 1. AJ Brimson 2. Sosefo Fifita 3. Phillip Sami 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Corey Thompson 6. Tanah Boyd 7. Toby Sexton 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Aaron Booth 10. Isaac Liu 11. David Fifita 12. Beau Fermor 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 14. Erin Clark 15. Jaimin Jolliffe 16. Herman Ese’ese 17. Jayden Campbell 18. Sam McIntyre 19. Kevin Proctor 20. Paul Turner 21. Brian Kelly 22. Alofiana Khan-Pereira

Players cut:

Late Mail: More to come.

Were the Dogs sounded out about Arthur? | 04:31

North Queensland Cowboys vs Wests Tigers 4.05pm at Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Cowboys team: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Coen Hess 9. Reece Robson 10. Luciano Leilua 11. Tom Gilbert 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 15. Jake Granville 16. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 17. Griffin Neame 18. Connelly Lemuelu 19. Brendan Elliot 20. Riley Price 21. Tomas Chester 22. Taniela Sadrugu

Players cut:

Late Mail: More to come.

Tigers team: 1. Daine Laurie 2. Brent Naden 3. Starford To’a 4. Asu Kepaoa 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Adam Doueihi 7. Luke Brooks 8. James Tamou 9. Fa’amanu Brown 10. Joe Ofahengaue 11. Luke Garner 12. Kelma Tuilagi 13. Jackson Hastings 14. Fonua Pole 15. Zane Musgrove 16. Alex Seyfarth 17. Tyrone Peachey 18. Austin Dias 19. Jock Madden 20. Justin Matamua 21. James Roberts 22. David Nofoaluma

Players cut:

Late Mail: Interim coach Brett Kimmorley has tested positive for Covid-19 and won’t travel with the team to Townsville. Assistant coaches Ben Gardiner and Nathan Cayless will take over in Kimmorley’s absence.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.