Football and Sports News

Round 25 team lists, ins and outs, Latrell Mitchell, Rabbitohs, Ezra Mam dropped, Broncos, Kevin Walters, Penrith Panthers, who is rested

Rabbitohs star Latrell Mitchell has been named for Friday’s blockbuster despite not attending training on Tuesday.

Meanwhile, Broncos coach Kevin Walters has dropped a young gun with the ax swinging the season.

Elsewhere, Penrith enjoy the luxury of landing a host of stars with the Minor Premiership already wrapped up.

Read on for the list for each team for round 25.

Stream every game of the 2022 NRL Telstra Premiership season live and without ad-break when you play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Start your free trial now >

NRL hits back at Souths over HI complaints | 01:16

Thursday

Parramatta Eels vs Melbourne Storm at Combbank Stadium 7.50pm AEDT

Team of Eels: 1. Clinton Guterson 2. Micah Sivo 3. William Pennini 4. Tom Opacich 5. Waka Blake 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Regan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reid Mahoney 10. Junior Paul 11. Shawn Lane 12. Isaiah Papalii ‘i 13. Ryan Matterson 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Jacob Arthur 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Martha Nikore 18. Ofahiki Ogden 19. Bailey Simonson 20. Bryce Cartwright 21. Sean Russell 22. Ky Rodwell

Storm Team: 1. Nick Meaney 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Marion Seve 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cameron Munster 7. Jarome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Harry Grant 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felice Kaufisi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Josh King 14. Brandon Smith 15. Tui Kamikamika 16. Trent Loiro 17. Chris Lewis 18. Young Tonumaipea 19. Cooper Jones 20. Alec McDonald 21. Jordan Grant 22. Jack Howarth

Friday

Canterbury Bulldogs vs Manly Sea Eagles at Acor Stadium 6:00pm EDT

Bulldogs Team: 1. Jake Averillo 2. Jacob Kiraz 3. Aaron Shupp 4. Braydon Burns 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Max King 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Corey Waddell 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13. Josh Jackson 14. Zach Dokar-Clay 15. Joe Stimson 16. Chris Pattolo 17. Tevita Pangai Jr. 19. Declan Casey 20. Bailey Biondi-Odo 21. Jackson Toppin 22. Paul Alamotti 23. Luke Thompson

Sea Eagles Team: 1. Keo Weeks 2. Ray Tuimalo-Vaga 3. Brad Parker 4. Tolutau Kula 5. Christian Tupulotu 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daley Cherry-Evans 8. Toafofoa Sipley 9. Lachlan Crocker 10. Martin Taupau 11. Hatumole Olaka 12. Andrew Davey 13. Dylan Walker 14. Ben Trabojevic 15. Josh Schuster 16. Ethan Bullemore 17. Kurt De Lewis 18. James Rumanos 19. Zach Fulton 20. Jacob Sykes 21. Jamie Humphreys 22. Gordon Chan Kum To

Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs at AMI Park Park, 7.55pm AEDT

A group of chickens 1. James Tedesco 2. Paul Momirowski 3. Drew Hutchison 4. Joseph Manu 5. Joseph Suali 6. Luke Carey 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Ware-Hargreaves 9. Sam Verrills 10. Matthew Lodge 11. Angus Crichton 12. Nat Butcher 13. Siocyua Taukiaho 14. Conor Watson 15. Egan Butcher 16. Fletcher Baker 17. Terrell May 18. Adam Keighran 19. Ben Thomas 20. Kevin Naikama 21. Oliver Gildart 22. Siwa Wong

The Rabbitohs Team: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Isaiah Taas 4. Jackson Paulo 5. Thane Milne 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Elias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Silva Havili 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Keon Kolomatangi 12. Jay Arrow 14. Peter Mamuzelos 15. Mark Nicholls 16. Hame Sele 17. Michael Che Cam 18. Blake Tafe 19. Cody Nikorima 20. Davey Moale 21. Richard Kennar 22. Josh Mansour

Saturday

Warriors vs Gold Coast Titans at Mt Smart Stadium, 3.00pm AEDT

A group of warriors: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Jessie Arthurs 4. Rocco Berry 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Chanelle Harris-Tavita 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Black 9. Wayde Egan 10. Tohu Harris 11. Eun Aitken 12. Josh Curran 13. Bunty Afoa 14. Freddie Lucic 15. Ben Murdoch-Masila 16. Elisa Katoa 17. Tom Alley 18. Jack Murchie 20. Dejarne Assi 21. Adam Pompey 22. Edward Cosey 23. Jackson Frey

Team Titans: 1. Jayden Campbell 2. Greg Marzeau 3. Sosefo Fifita 4. Phillip Sami 5. Corey Thompson 6. AJ Brimson 7. Tanah Boyd 8. Moiaki Fotuaika 9. Sam McIntyre 10. Tino Faasumalewi 11. David Fifita 12. Beau Fair 13 .Isaac Liu 14. Paul Turner 15. Herman Esse 16. Jamin Jolliffe 17. Cleese Haas 18. Jarrod Wallace 19. Tony Francis 20. Toby Sexton 21. Jamaine Isaacs 22. Sam Leeson

Wade Graham calls for more bans | 00:48

St George Illawarra Dragons v Brisbane Broncos at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, 5.30pm AEDT

Team of Dragons: 1. Cody Ramsey 2. Tyrell Sloan 3. Matthew Fegai 4. Zach Lomax 5. Tautu Moga 6. Matanu Amoneh 7. Ben Hunt 8. Jack de Belin 9. Jayden Sullivan 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Josh McGuire 12. Jaydin Su’ A 13. Jack Bird 14. Tyrell Fuimaono 15. Jaiyden Hunt 16. Jackson Ford 17. Aaron Woods 18. Jack Gosiewski 19. Andrew McCullough 20. Posa Famausili 21. Joshua Coric 22. Josh Kerr

Broncos team; 1. Te Myer Martin 2. Corey Oates 3. Cottony Staggs 4. DeLouise Hotter 5. Selwyn Cobo 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Flagler 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Rickey 13. .Patrick Carrigan 14. Billy Walters 15. Keenan Palacio 16. Corey Jensen 17. Zach Hosking 18. Tessie New 19. Jordan Pereira 20. Corey Pax 21. Ezra Mumm 22. Rhys Kennedy

North Queensland Cowboys vs Penrith Panthers at Queensland Country Bank Stadium, 7:35pm EDT

Cowboys Team: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feld 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Hamiso Tabui-Fidow 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Reuben Cotter 11. Luciano Leilua 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Jake Granville 15. Tom Gilbert 16. Jemaine Taunoa-Brown 17. Griffin Niamey 18. Brendan Elliott 19. Riley Price 20. Connelly Lemuel 21. Tom Dearden 22. Ben Condon

Panthers team: 1. Charlie Staines 2. Sunia Thuruva 3. Robert Jennings 4. Thomas Jenkins 5. Christian Crichton 6. Curt Falls 7. Sean O’Sullivan 8. Lindsay Smith 9. Mitch Kenny 10. Matt Eisenhut 11. Chris Smith 12. Scott Sorenson 13. Jemaine Hopgood 14. Sonny Luke 15. Eddie Blacker 16. Liam Henry 17. Jack Cole 18. Maverick Gear 19. Preston Rickey 20. Ativalu Lisati 21. Liam Martin 22. Jayman Salmon

Get all the NRL news, highlights and analysis straight to your inbox with Fox Sports Sportmail. Register now!!

Sunday

Newcastle Knights vs Cronulla Sharks at McDonald Jones Stadium, 2:00pm AEDT

The Cavalry Team: 1. Tex Hoy 2. Edric Lee 3. Dane Gagai 4. Christian Mapapalagi 5. Dominic Young 6. Phoenix Crosland 7. Adam Clune 8. David Clemmer 9. Jayden Braley 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizzell 12. Brodie Jones Matthew Crocker 14. Chris Randall 15. Jacob Seifiti 16. Passami Saul 17. Jack Jones 18. Simi Sasagi 19. Ben Talty 20. Enari Tuala 21. Jirah Momoise 22. Hymel Hunt

A team of sharks: 1. Lachlan Miller 2. Matt Ekuvalu 3. Jesse Ramin 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Braden Hamlin-Ule 9. Blake Braley 10. Royce Hunt 11. Briton Nicora 12. Wade Graham 13. Cameron McInnes 14. Teig Wilton 15. Bryden Trindall 16. Aiden Tolman 17. Andrew Fifita 18. Luke Metcalfe 19. Jesse Colquhoun 20. Mawene Hiroti 21. Kayal Iroh 22. Dale Finucane

Wests Tigers v Canberra Raiders at Leichhardt Oval, 4.05pm AEDT

Tigers team: 1. Dane Lawrie 2. Brent Naden 3. Starford Toa 4. Luke Garner 5. Ken Mamalo 6. Adam Duhi 7. Jock Madden 8. James Tamu 9. Jake Simpkin 10. Joe Offahengawe 11. Thomas Freebairn 12. Kelma Tulagi 13. Fa’amanu Brown 14. Fonua Pole 15. Zane Musgrove 16. Tyrone Peachey 17. Austin Dias 18. Jacob Liddle 19. Junior Pauga 20. James Roberts 21. Henry O’Kane 22. Brandon Mansfield

Invading team: 1. Xavier Savage 2. Nick Kotrick 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Sebastian Chriss 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papalii 9. Zach Wolford 10. Joseph Tappin 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Adam Elliott 14. Tom Stallings 15. Emre Guler 16. Corey Horsburgh 17. Corey Harawira-Naera 18. Albert Hopote 19. Atta Mariota 20. Matt Frawley 21. Peter Holla 22. Charnze Nicol-Klokstad

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.